Wells v. Coker
[…] On August 11, 2009, the State's Attorney filed a second count against Wells, charging him with reckless conduct, a misdemeanor. This second count alleged that Wells “endangered the bodily safety of individuals in that, while acting in a reckless manner, he discharged a firearm multiple times ... and then pointed the firearm at Officer Jeff Coker (emphasis added). See720 ILCS 5/12–5(a)(1) (“A person commits reckless conduct when he or she ... recklessly performs an act or acts that cause bodily harm to or endanger the safety of another person”). Either of these two factual bases—discharging a gun in a residential neighborhood or pointing a gun at Coker—would have been sufficient, standing alone, to support a guilty plea for reckless conduct.