Columbus Regional Hosp. v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] We think it better to say that the Hospital's constitutional claim is so feeble that it does not invoke any federal court's jurisdiction—not the district court's, not the claims court's. See, e.g., Hagans v. Lavine, 415 U.S. 528, 542–43, 94 S.Ct. 1372, 39 L.Ed.2d 577 (1974). With the due process theory gone, we deny the motion to transfer and proceed to the merits.

FEMA contends that the Hospital's suit fails at the threshold because of 42 U.S.C. § 5148, which reads:

The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

According to FEMA, everything it does is “a discretionary function,” so there can never be an obligation to pay more than the agency decides is due.