N.L.R.B. v. Sav-On-Drugs, Inc.
[…] The Board is before this court seeking enforcement of the orders issued on May 28, 1982. The company opposes the Board's application for enforcement on two grounds. Sav-On contends that: (1) the Board abused its discretion in granting review of and overturning the decision and order of the Regional Director; and (2) the Board abused its discretion in disposing of the case by summary judgment thereby precluding the company from adducing evidence of prejudice and hardship.

II THE BOARD'S REVIEW
A. Grant of Review

The company argues that the Board deviated from the rules set forth in 29 C.F.R. Sec. 102.67(c) governing review of decisions of the Regional Director in representation cases. That regulation provides:

The Board will grant a request for review only where compelling reasons exist therefor. Accordingly, a request for review may be granted only upon one or more of the following grounds:

(1) That a substantial question of law or policy is raised because of (i) the absence of, or (ii) a departure from officially reported Board precedent.

(2) That the Regional Director's decision on a substantial factual issue is clearly erroneous on the record and such error prejudicially affects the rights of a party.

(3) That the conduct of the hearing or any ruling made in connection with the proceeding has resulted in prejudicial error.

(4) That there are compelling reasons for reconsideration of an important Board rule or policy.

29 C.F.R. Sec. 102.67(c) (1982).

The company claims these standards are "highly restrictive" of the Board's right to review and the Board may not grant review absent "compelling reasons" premised on one of the grounds specified in the regulation.