Poinier v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Halbach) , Docket No. 7099-76.
[…] In his notice of deficiency, dated April 30, 1976, respondent determined that decedent's disclaimer effected a transfer subject to Federal estate tax under section 2035. Accordingly, he increased decedent's taxable estate by the fair market value of the remainder interest at date of decedent's death.2

OPINION

Section 20013 imposes a tax on the decedent's privilege of transferring his taxable estate. See Chase Nat. Bank v. United States, 278 U.S. 327, 334 (1927). The gross estate includes any interest in property that the decedent holds at the time of his death. Secs. 20314 and 2033. 5 Section 2035, as written on decedent's date of death, 6 further expanded the gross estate to include “the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer * * * in contemplation of death.” (Emphasis added.) Sec. 2035(a). 7 Due to the severance of issues by petitioner only the limited issue of whether decedent's disclaimer resulted in a transfer is before the Court at this time.