Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. 5222–a(b)(3). Banks are prohibited from charging fees to debtors whose accounts are exempt from restraint or restrained “in violation of” EIPA. Id. 5222(j). Nevertheless, under CPLR 5222–a (b)(3), [t]he inadvertent failure by a depository institution to provide the notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to liability on the part of the depository institution.” Id. 5222–a (b)(3).

Article 52 prescribes certain procedures to resolve disputes that arise in connection with the enforcement and collection of money judgments. CPLR 5239, entitled [p]roceeding to determine adverse claims,” provides:

Prior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt.

Id. 5239. The presiding court “may vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded.” Id. In addition, CPLR 5240 empowers a court “at any time, on its own initiative or the motion of any interested person, ... [to] make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure.”