Am. Int'l Grp., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] A.I. Trade Fin., Inc. v. Petra Int'l Banking Corp., 62 F.3d 1454, 1462–63 (D.C.Cir.1995) (citations omitted).

B. The text of 12 U.S.C. § 632 in relation to this dispute.

Section 632 reads, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any de...

To continue reading

Request your trial
69 cases
  • Allen v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • November 16, 2021
    ...refused to limit a modifying clause to its immediate antecedent where a comma separated the two.