Lansdowne on the Potomac Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Openband at Lansdowne, LLC
[…] I.
A.

In 1992, Congress enacted the Cable Television Consumer Protection and CompetitionAct (“1992 Cable Act”), Pub.L. No. 102–385, 106 Stat. 1460. Congress made several findings in passing the Act, among them that “most cable television subscribers have no opportunity to select between competing cable systems”; that this lack of competition had led to “undue market power for the cable operator as compared to that of consumers”; and that cable prices were rising almost three times faster than the rate of inflation. 1992 Cable Act § 2(a)(2), (1), 106 Stat. at 1460. The Act accordingly made it unlawful for a cable operator to engage in “unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent” any other operator from providing services to consumers. 47 U.S.C. § 548(b). The Act also authorized the FCC to “prescribe regulations to specify particular conduct that is prohibited by” this provision. Id. § 548(c)(1).