Fahey v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Haynes v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 243 Conn. 17, 27, 699 A.2d 964 (1997). " '[U]nderinsured motorist protection is not intended to provide a greater recovery than would have been available from the tortfeasor....' " Florestal v. Government Employees Ins. Co., supra, at 310, 673 A.2d 474, quoting Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, supra, 225 Conn. at 573, 624 A.2d 892.

General Statutes § 38a-335 (c), which sets forth minimum policy provisions for automobile liability policies, provides in part that "[i]n no event shall any person be entitled to receive duplicate payments for the same element of loss." "It is a time-honored rule that an injured party is entitled to full recovery only once for the harm suffered. Peck v. Jacquemin, 196 Conn. 53, 70 n. 19, 491 A.2d 1043 (1985)." Buell v. American Universal Ins. Co., 224 Conn. 766, 775, 621 A.2d 262 (1993).