Quantum Entm't Ltd. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Chickasaw Nation, 515 U.S. 450, 115 S.Ct. 2214, 132 L.Ed.2d 400 (1995)). In 1999, the State replaced the exemption with a tax deduction for Indian tribal distributors like Kewa Gas for fuel sold from “a nonmobile storage container located within ... [the] reservation ... for resale outside ... [the] reservation” not in excess of 2,500,000 gallons per month. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7–13–4(f) (1999).

Restrictions on contracting with Indian Tribes have existed since 1872. SeeS. Rep. (Comm. Indian Affairs)) NO. 106–1501, 7–8 (1999). At the time of the 1996 Agreement, section 81 provided in part:

No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, ... in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands, ... unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows:

...

Second. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed upon it.

25 U.S.C. § 81 (1994) (emphases added). Congress amended this provision in 2000 to provide, in relevant part:

No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.

25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2000) (emphasis added). (For ease of reference we henceforth refer to the former as “old § 81 and the latter as “new § 81.”) The parties to this appeal stipulated that the 1996 Agreement would not require Secretarial approval under new § 81.