Otay Mesa Prop. L.P. v. U.S. Dep't Of The Interior .
[…] Id. § 1532(5)(A). The “physical or biological features essential to the conservation of the species” are known as “primary constituent elements.” Designation of Critical Habitat for the San Diego Fairy Shrimp (“2007 Final Rule”), 72 Fed. Reg. 70,648, 70,663 (Dec. 12, 2007).

The FWS must designate critical habitat “on the basis of the best scientific data available and after taking into consideration the economic impact, the impact on national security, and any other relevant impact, of specifying any particular area as critical habitat.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2). Any area may be excluded if FWS “determines that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as part of the critical habitat.” Id.

II. FACTS

Pursuant to this statutory scheme, FWS published a final rule on February 3, 1997, listing the San Diego fairy shrimp ( Branchinecta sandiegonensis ) as an endangered species. Determination of Endangered Status for the San Diego Fairy Shrimp, 62 Fed. Reg. 4,925 (Feb. 3, 1997).