Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. Lamphier
[…] After a bench trial, the court found the defendants guilty of common law nuisance and of violations of RCRA and Virginia state law. As relief, the court issued an injunction ordering Lamphier henceforth to comply with applicable hazardous waste regulations. The court further ordered the Lamphiers to provide the plaintiffs and plaintiff-intervenors access to the farm for the purpose of monitoring wastes. Fees and costs were also awarded.

II.

Lamphier's 2 first contention on appeal is that the prohibitions of RCRA do not apply to him.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 6925, anyone "owning or operating a facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste" as of November 19, 1980, must obtain operating permits from the EPA. Lamphier attempts to argue that because no wastes were brought to the farm after March, 1980, and because the barrels on the property remained there only by order of the SDH, Lamphier cannot be considered to have been "operating