Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. Lamphier
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 6925, anyone "owning or operating a facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste" as of November 19, 1980, must obtain operating permits from the EPA. Lamphier attempts to argue that because no wastes were brought to the farm after March, 1980, and because the barrels on the property remained there only by order of the SDH, Lamphier cannot be considered to have been "operating a facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste" as of November 19, 1980, the date section 6925 came into effect.

"Storage" of wastes is defined at 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 as "the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period, at the end of which the hazardous waste is treated, disposed of, or stored elsewhere." Lamphier's contention that no wastes were brought in after March, 1980, is thus immaterial where he continued to store substances deposited at the farm prior to that date.