Cent. Tel. Co. of Va., Corp. v. Sprint Commc'ns Co. of Va., Inc.
[…] J.A. 744. In brief, no payments exchange hands for the termination of local traffic.

By contrast, the ICA provides for “access charges” 6 for the two categories of long distance traffic discussed above: intrastate and interstate. Under the ICA, the applicable access charge depends on the category of long distance traffic.

All three categories of traffic—local, long distance intrastate, and long distance interstate—travel across “trunks.” See47 C.F.R. § 69.2(x) (defining “trunk” as including “transmission media such as radio, satellite, wire, cable and fiber optic cable means of transmission”). The parties stipulated below that Sprint delivers some traffic to CenturyLink via local interconnection trunks, and other traffic by way of Feature Group D (“FGD”) trunks. J.A. 315. FGD trunks carry long distance traffic only.