Copeland v. Todd
[…] Alternatively, if the six month period of abandonment was not met under Code § 63.2–1202(H), the circuit court held that Todd withheld her consent for the adoption contrary to the child's best interests under Code §§ 63.2–1203 and –1205.

Code § 63.2–1203 states that if,

after consideration of the evidence, the circuit court finds that the valid consent of any person or agency whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child as set forth in Code § 63.2–1205, or is unobtainable, the circuit court may grant the petition without such consent.

When “determining whether the valid consent of any person whose consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the child,” a circuit court