Ass'n of Battery Recyclers, Inc. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Environmental and industry petitioners intervened as respondents in one another's cases, and RSR Corporation intervened both as a petitioner and as a respondent.

II.

Industry petitioners first argue that the Secondary Lead Rule impermissibly regulates elemental lead as a HAP. Although EPA must regulate lead compounds as a HAP, see42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1), the Clean Air Act prohibits EPA from listing or “in effect treat[ing] elemental lead—or any criteria pollutant for which national ambient air quality standards (“NAAQS”) are promulgated—as a HAP under section 112, National Lime Association v. EPA, 233 F.3d 625, 638 (D.C.Cir.2000); see also42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(2) ( “No [criteria pollutant] may be added to the list under this section ....”); id. § 7412(b)(7) (“The Administrator may not list elemental lead as a hazardous air pollutant under this subsection.”).