Cnty. of Oakland v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] When Congress created defendants, it expressly exempted them from “all” state and local taxes except for taxes on real property. Fannie Mae's charter provides:

The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, ... county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, ... county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.

12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2).

Similarly, Freddie Mac's charter provides:

The Corporation, including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any ... State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, ... county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.

12 U.S.C. § 1452(e).

Finally, when Congress enacted the Housing and Economic Recovery Act, it granted the Agency a similar exemption in its role as Conservator:

The Agency [as Conservator], including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Agency [as Conservator] shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed....

12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2).