Cnty. of Oakland v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] The district court agreed with this argument and granted summary judgment in plaintiffs' favor. We now reverse and remand with instructionsto enter summary judgment for defendants.

I.

The Michigan State Real Estate Transfer Tax, Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.521, et seq., and the Michigan County Real Estate Transfer Tax, Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.501, et seq. (the “Transfer Taxes”) impose a tax when a deed or other instrument of conveyance is recorded during the transfer of real property. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 207.502; § 207.523.1 The laws make clear that the tax is imposed upon “the person who is the seller or grantor.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.502(2) (“The tax shall be upon the person who is the seller or grantor.”); § 207.523(2) (“The person who is the seller or grantor of the property is liable for the tax imposed under this act.”). In filing this lawsuit, the State and County plaintiffs seek to recover transfer taxes from defendants for real property transfers recorded by defendants in Michigan.