State v. Walker
[…] ¶ 11 Upon receipt of Walker's request for representation, the state public defender appointed Attorney James Rebholz to represent Walker. On April 28 Rebholz filed a timely request for the circuit court record, including transcripts. See Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(e). On May 3 the clerk of circuit court sent a copy of the circuit court record to Attorney Rebholz. See Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(g).

¶ 12 Next, a defendant must file a notice of appeal or postconviction motion. Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(h). In relevant part, Rule § 809.30(2)(h) states:

The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal or motion seeking postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the later of the service of the transcript or circuit court case record. The person shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.

(Emphasis added.) Walker timely filed a postconviction motion seeking modification of the Revocation Sentence on July 1, in compliance with § 809.30(2)(h).8

¶ 13 This motion for sentence modification resulted in a hearing before the circuit court. The court accepted the parties' stipulation for resentencing, and it vacated the Revocation Sentence.9

¶ 14 After vacation of his sentence, Walker had no sentence for his conviction in Green Lake County. The parties and court had converted his motion to modify an existing sentence into a successful motion to vacate an existing sentence.

¶ 15 On October 6, 2004, the circuit court held a resentencing hearing, and it again sentenced Walker to 12 years imprisonment (the Resentence), consecutive to the Fond du Lac sentence. The substance of the Resentence was identical to the substance of the Revocation Sentence.

¶ 16 At this point, Walker's attorney chose to follow Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(j) (appeal from judgment and order). Walker filed a notice of appeal with the circuit court on October 25. Rule § 809.30(2)(j) provides in part:

The person shall file in circuit court and serve on the prosecutor and any other party a notice of appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence or final adjudication and, if necessary, from the order of the circuit court on the motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 20 days of the entry of the order on the postconviction or postdisposition motion.

Walker appealed from the judgment of conviction and attacked the Resentence.

¶ 17 In this appeal, Walker alleged the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by imposing the same sentence at his Resentence as it had imposed at the Revocation Sentence, in spite of mitigating information. State v.