Ogle v. Caterpillar Tractor Co.
[…] Metzger v. Kalke, Wyo., 709 P.2d 414 (1985). "A movant must first submit evidence which establishes a prima facie case * * * and show that it is 'entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.' " (Citations omitted.) Shanor v. A-PAC, Ltd., Wyo., 711 P.2d 420 (1986), citing Rule 56(c), W.R.C.P. We reverse the court's summary judgment as to the negligence cause of action and remand for further proceedings on that claim.

BREACH OF WARRANTY

Wyoming has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code's statute of limitations for breach of contract in sales cases. 2 Section 34-21-299.5, W.S.1977 ( § 2-725, Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.)) states in pertinent part:

"(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.

* * *

* * *

"(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."