Ottaviano v. Nautilus Ins. Co.
[…] Thereafter, the plaintiff filed this Motion for Award of Reasonable Attorney Fees and Costs (Doc. 26), seeking an attorneys' fee of $104,650, and costs of $ 1,935. The defendant opposes the motion, arguing that a reasonable attorneys' fee in this case is $14,210, and that the costs are excessive (Doc. 35).

Plaintiff's counsel submitted their time records, and both parties submitted expert opinions in support of their contentions (Docs. 26, 30, 35). Oral argument was subsequently conducted on the motion ( see Doc. 42).

II.

Plaintiff's counsel seeks an award of an attorneys' fee under § 627.428(1), Fla. Stat., which provides in pertinent part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named ... insured ... under a policy or
717 F.Supp.2d 1264
contract executed by the insurer, the trial court ... shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured ... a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's ... attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
As indicated, the plaintiff is entitled to recover a reasonable attorneys' fee because a settlement is the functional equivalent of a verdict in favor of the insured under this statute (Doc. 24). Pepper's Steel & Alloys, Inc. v. United States, 850 So.2d 462, 465 (Fla.2003).4