Page v. Cupp
[…] The Post-Conviction Hearing Act, ORS 138.510 et seq, was enacted to eliminate the confusion caused by the multitude of common law remedies that were available to challenge the lawfulness of criminal convictions. 1 In theory, the act provides a single, exclusive remedy. See Strong v. Gladden, 225 Or. 345, 348, 358 P.2d 520 (1961). It does not, however, provide recourse for all persons illegally restrained. In this regard, ORS 138.540(2) provides:

"When a person restrained by virtue of a judgment upon a conviction of crime asserts the illegality of his restraint upon grounds other than the unlawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings upon which it is based or in the appellate review thereof, relief shall not be available under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 but shall be sought by habeas corpus or other remedies, if any, as otherwise provided by law."

Petitioner's first allegation, that counsel in his first post-conviction proceeding was ineffective, 2 is neither an attack on the legality of the proceedings upon which his conviction is "based," i.e., the trial and pretrial hearings, nor an attack on the "appellate review thereof."