Chlorine Inst., Inc. v. Fed. R.R. Admin.
[…] (A) its main line over which intercity rail passenger transportation or commuter rail passenger transportation, as defined in section 24102, is regularly provided;

(B) its main line over which poison- or toxic-by-inhalation hazardous materials, as defined in [49 C.F.R. §§] 171.8, 173.115, and 173.132 ..., are transported; and

(C) such other tracks as the Secretary [of Transportation] may prescribe by regulation or order.

49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1).4Section 104 further (1) authorizes the Secretary to “provide technical assistance and guidance to railroad carriers in developing the [required PTC] plans,” (2) requires the Secretary to conduct an annual review to ensure the carriers' compliance therewith and to report to the Congress no later than December 31, 2012 on the carriers' progress and (3) authorizes the Secretary to assess civil penalties for violating any of section