Augat, Inc. v. Tabor
[…] See, e.g., Hong Kong T.V. Video Program, Inc. v. Ilchert, 685 F.Supp. 712, 715 (N.D. Cal.1988). Further, while the INS has the discretion to develop standards for determining whether an applicant is a member of the professions, when the agency makes a decision which is inconsistent with the agency's own precedent, this may constitute an abuse of discretion. See, e.g., Occidental Engineering Co. v. INS, 753 F.2d 766, 769 (9th Cir.1985); Globenet, Inc. v. Attorney General, No. 88-1261, slip op. at pp. 5-6 (D.D.C. January 10, 1989).

Section 1153(a)(3) provides for a preference for "qualified immigrants who are members of the professions ... and whose services in the professions ... are sought by an employer in the United States." The term "profession" is defined to "include but not be limited to architects, engineers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons, and teachers in elementary or secondary schools." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(32).