Maldonado v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Beaumont Hosp., 238 Mich. App. 626, 639-640, 607 N.W.2d 100 (1999); Prince v. MacDonald, 237 Mich.App. 186, 189, 602 N.W.2d 834 (1999). This power is not governed so much by rule or statute, but by the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own affairs so as to achieve the orderly and expeditious disposition of cases. See Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43, 111 S.Ct. 2123, 115 L.Ed.2d 27 (1991).

We further acknowledge that our trial courts also have express authority to direct and control the proceedings before them. MCL 600.611 provides that "[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments." Additionally, MCR 2.504(B)(1) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to comply with these rules or a court order, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or a claim against that defendant."