Brown v. W.T. Martin Plumbing & Heating, Inc.
[…] ¶ 14. The award of temporary disability benefits is based on an individual's incapacity for work. Bishop v. Town of Barre, 140 Vt. 564, 571, 442 A.2d 50, 53 (1982). Permanent partial disability benefits are awarded based on an assessment of an individual's “impairment,” without direct consideration of the impact of that impairment on an individual's capacity to work. Id.; see also 21 V.S.A. § 648. Neither the statute nor the DOL's rules define “impairment,” but the Vermont Legislature has directed that permanent impairment be assessed using the AMA Guides: “Any determination of the existence and degree of permanent partial impairment shall be made only in accordance with the whole person determinations as set out in the fifth edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.” 21 V.S.A. § 648(b).3 The statute further provides that the Commissioner shall adopt a supplementary schedule for rating injuries not rated by the operative guidelines.