National Elec. Mfrs. Ass'n v. Sorrell
[…] No one disputes Vermont has an interest in reducing the amount of mercury which finds its way into the environment. The only substantial dispute is whether Vermont's mercury labeling law, 10 V.S.A. § 6621d(a), furthers the goal of reducing the amount of mercury in the environment in a way that is consistent with Constitutional prohibitions against excessive state interference with a commercial entity's rights to engage in interstate commerce and free speech.

In relevant part, section 6621d(a) provides:

Effective March 1, 2000, a manufacturer or wholesaler may not sell at retail in this state, to a retailer in this state, or for use in this state, and the retailer may not knowingly sell, any of the following items at retail if they contain mercury added during the manufacture, unless the item is labeled. The label must clearly inform the purchaser or consumer that mercury is present in the item and that the item may not be disposed of or placed in the waste stream destined for disposal until the mercury is removed and reused, recycled, or otherwise managed to ensure that it does not become part of solid waste or wastewater. Primary responsibility for affixing labels required under this section shall be on the manufacturer, and not on the wholesaler, or retailer ... Items to be labeled are: ... A lamp.

Pursuant to section 6621d(f), the Agency of Natural Resources promulgated rules and standards for labeling mercury-added products. Section 6-803(b) of the Agency's Solid Waste Management Rules ("SWMR") provides: