PES v. KL
[…] Co. v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 317 Pa.Super. 497, 502, 464 A.2d 431, 434 (1983). When the words of a statute are unambiguous, they are not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit of the statute. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a); Heard, supra.

Therefore, we must examine whether this issue may be resolved by reference to the express language of the PFAA.

The current version of the PFAA bears no mention of expungement procedures. K.L. contends expungement is included in section 6117 of the PFAA entitled "Procedure and other remedies." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6117. Section 6117 states: "Unless otherwise indicated in this chapter, a proceeding under this chapter shall be in accordance with applicable general rules and shall be in addition to any other available civil or criminal remedies." 23 Pa.C.S.A § 6117. We fail to see how section 6117's "other remedies" apply to the present situation. In Cipolla v. Cipolla, 264 Pa.Super. 53, 398 A.2d 1053 (1979), our court summarized the purpose of the PFAA as follows: