Emory v. United Air Lines, Inc.
[…] Congress, however, preempted this rulemaking with the passage of FTEPA in December 2007. Among other changes, FTEPA abrogated the Age 60 Rule as of the Act's December 13, 2007, enactment date and replaced it with a new ceiling colloquially referred to as the Age 65 Rule. 49 U.S.C. § 44729(d). Crucially, Congress gave the Age 65 Rule entirely prospective effect with just two exceptions. As codified in the Act's “Nonretroactivity” provision, id. § 44729(e)(1), an over–60 pilot that served as a “required flight deck crew member” (“RFDCM”) on December 13, 2007, id. § 44729(e)(1)(A), or was subsequently hired as a new pilot without seniority, id. § 44729(e)(1)(B), could return to piloting Part 121 flights until age 65.

A safe harbor provision entitled “Protection for compliance” prevents any “action taken in conformance with this section ... or taken prior to the date of enactment of this section in conformance with [the Age 60 Rule] from “serv[ing] as a basis for liability or relief in a proceeding, brought under any employment law or regulation, before any court or agency of the United States or of any State or locality.” Id. § 44729(e)(2).

II. Adams v. United States
A. Overview