State v. Musser
[…] To avoid violating section 709C.1, a defendant must rely on the consent defense set out in section 709C.1(5). Realistically, the only way a defendant can be assured the victim knowingly consents to exposure is for the defendant to tell the victim of the defendant's HIV status. The unlikelihood of the victim obtaining this knowledge in any other way is underscored by the confidential nature of this medical information. See Iowa Code § 141A.9(1) ("Any information, including reports and records, obtained, submitted, and maintained pursuant to this chapter [Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) ] is strictly confidential medical information."); see also id. § 622.10 (preventing medical professional from disclosing confidential communications).