State v. Musser
[…] Hurley v. Irish-Am. Gay, Lesbian & Bisexual Group, 515 U.S. 557, 573, 115 S.Ct. 2338, 2347, 132 L.Ed.2d 487, 503 (1995).

The State contends these principles are inapplicable here, however, because section 709C.1 does not compel speech. It points out the Iowa statute, unlike statutes from other states, does not expressly require an infected person to tell a potential victim that the person is HIV positive. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 333.5210 (2006) (making it a felony for an HIV-infected person to "engage[ ] in sexual penetration with another person without having first informed the other person that he or she ... is HIV infected"). The State asserts the victim "could learn of the HIV status from any source."

Even though section 709C.1 does not explicitly require disclosure by the defendant, we think the practical effect of the Iowa statute is the same as those statutes mandating disclosure.