State v. Lance
[…] State v. Lance

Decision Date10 July 1986
Docket NumberNo. 85-372,85-372
Citation721 P.2d 1258,222 Mont. 92,43 St.Rep. 1086
PartiesSTATE of Montana, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. John F. LANCE, Defendant and Appellant.
CourtMontana Supreme Court

John F. Lance, pro se.

Mike Greely, Atty. Gen., Joe R. Roberts, Asst. Atty. Gen., Helena, Robert L. Deschamps, III, Co. Atty., Missoula, for plaintiff and respondent.

TURNAGE, Chief Justice.

After a jury trial in the District Court of the Fourth Judicial District, appellant, John Fesler Lance, was convicted of violating § 45-5-203(1)(b), MCA (1983) 1 which provides:

A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with the purpose to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act, he communicates to another a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts:

* * *

(b) subject any person to physical confinement or restraint.

On appeal, Lance contends that this statute is an unconstitutional violation of the First Amendment, and he claims that several other errors occurred in the lower court which require reversal of his conviction.