Sang J. Park v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] In Park's case, the IRS interpreted Section 871 as covering every winning pull of the slot machine—a per-bet approach. That interpretation was not promulgated in an authoritative interpretation that triggers Chevron deference. See United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 228–32, 121 S.Ct. 2164, 150 L.Ed.2d 292 (2001). As the IRS acknowledges, we therefore analyze the statutory language independently.

We begin our independent analysis by noting that the key term in interpreting Section 871“gains”—also appears in Section 165(d), which governs U.S. citizens. Section 165(d) provides: “Losses from wagering transactions shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such transactions.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(d).

The IRS has persuasively interpreted the term “gains” in Section 165(d) to allow U.S. citizens to measure gains on a per-session basis. The IRS stated that “gain or loss may be calculated over a series of separate plays or wagers.”