Sang J. Park v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] In this case, Sang Park traveled from South Korea to the United States and, while here, gambled at slot machines. A lot. The IRS contends that Park now must pay taxes on every winning pull at the slot machine. Park disputes that interpretation of the Tax Code. Park contends that the IRS should allow him to calculate his winnings on at least a per-session basis. It appears that more than a hundred thousand dollars turn on the question for Park and the IRS.

The relevant provision of the Tax Code, Section 871, taxes non-resident aliens for all “interest ..., dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income” received from sources in the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 871(a)(1)(A).2 For purposes of this case, the key term in Section 871 is “gains.” In Park's case, the IRS interpreted Section 871 as covering every winning pull of the slot machine—a per-bet approach.