Berlin v. Renaissance Rental Partners, LLC
[…] Two years later, and before title was transferred, Berlin renounced the agreement and demanded a full refund of the $167,625 deposit. Berlin argued that the contract was voidable because Renaissance had not furnished a “printed property report,” as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)(B).4 When Renaissance refused the rescission and denied the refund request, Berlin brought this suit pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1709, which provides a right of action “at law or in equity against a developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this title.” Id. § 1709(a).

Applying principles of agency deference, the District Court granted summary judgment to Berlin in a memorandum decision and order dated April 27, 2012. See Berlin v. Renaissance Rental Partners, LLC, 09 Civ. 8477(FPS), slip op. at 8–12 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 27, 2012) (Dist. Ct. Op.).