725 F.2d 1237 (9th Cir. 1984), 83-7321, Phelps Dodge Corp. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n
[…] FACTS
On August 1, 1978, a final Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard regulating employee exposure to inorganic arsenic became effective after publication and a comment period. 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1018 (the standard). Under this standard, employers are required to provide medical examinations to employees who may be exposed to inorganic arsenic "without cost to the employee, without loss of pay and at a reasonable time and place." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1018(n)(1)(ii). An earlier proposed version of the standard had included the requirement that all medical examinations be given during the employees' normal working hours. The preamble to the final standard (hereafter "preamble") explained the change: