Tenney v. Flaxer, 86SA14
[…] The district court granted the defendants' motions for summary judgment, ruling that the action was barred by the Colorado medical malpractice statute of limitations, § 13-80-105, 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.). The plaintiff appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit, which thereafter certified the three questions to this court.

II.
A.

Section 13-80-105, 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), the version of the medical malpractice statute of limitations under which we decide the questions before us, was enacted in the form herein discussed in 1977. 3 Under section 13-80-105(1), a claim for medical malpractice in Colorado must be filed within two years "after the person bringing the action discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence and concern should have discovered, the injury." The statute also contains a repose provision which, subject to specified exceptions, states that "[i]n no event may such action be instituted more than three years after the act or omission which gave rise" to the injury. § 13-80-105(1).