Ex parte Smith
[…] On rebuttal, Smith contended that the State's "harmless error" argument presumes the retroactive application of Rule 19.3.

The Court granted Smith permission to file a supplemental brief on the issue of harmlessness and specifically requested briefing on the question of the retroactive application of Rule 19.3. We have considered the arguments made in the supplemental brief; however, because of our resolution of the issue pertaining to the trial court's allowing the jury to separate, over Smith's objection, we pretermit any discussion of those arguments.

2. Ala.Code 1975, § 12-16-9, as amended, provides as follows:

"In the prosecution of any felony case the trial court in its discretion may permit the jury hearing the case to separate during the pendency of the trial. The court may at any time on its own initiative or on motion of any party, require that the jury be sequestered under the charge of a proper officer whenever they leave the jury box or the court may allow them to separate. A motion to separate or sequester shall not be made within the hearing of the jury, and the jury shall not be informed which party, if any, requested separation or sequestration."

Before June 15, 1995, § 12-16-9, had provided, in part, as follows:

"(a) If the accused and his counsel and also the prosecuting attorney, in any prosecution for a capital felony consent thereto...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • McGriff v. State
    • United States