WFC Holdings Corp. v. United States
[…] [F]ormer banking premises” that the bank currently leases qualify “as OREO when a bank no longer uses the property for its banking business.” OCC Interpretive Letter, 1983 WL 145898, at *1–3.

The NBA requires national banks to dispose of OREO within five years. 12 U.S.C. § 29; see also12 C.F.R. § 34.82(a) (“A national bank shall dispose of OREO at the earliest time that prudent judgment dictates, but not later than the end of the holding period (or an extension thereof) permitted by 12 U.S.C. 29.”). “A national bank may comply with its obligation to dispose of [leased] real estate under 12 U.S.C. 29 ... [b]y obtaining an assignment or a coterminous sublease,” i.e., a sublease coterminous with the bank's master lease. 12 C.F.R. 34.83(a)(3)(i). The OCC may extend the five-year disposition period for up to “an additional five years, if (1) the [bank] has made a good faith attempt to dispose of the real estate within the five-year period, or (2) disposal within the five-year period would be detrimental to the [bank].” 12 U.S.C. § 29. Furthermore, in 1996 the OCC amended the regulations to toll the disposition period for the duration of any non-coterminous sublease. 12 C.F.R. § 34.83(a)(3)(i). The 1996 amendment also permitted