State v. Mather
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.11(c)(1) (2011) provides that “a permit does not authorize a person to carry a 269.3[.] Id.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–269.3(a) (2011) provides that [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged for admission thereto, or into any establishment in which alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Id. Moreover, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.11(c2) (2011), provides the following:

It shall be unlawful for a person, with or without a permit, to carry a concealed handgun while consuming alcohol or at any time while the person has remaining in the person's body any alcohol or in the person's blood a controlled substance previously consumed, but a person does not violate this condition if a controlled substance in the person's blood was lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts or if the person is on the person's own...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Taylor
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • March 17, 2020
    ...of the offense[, an essential element,] is required to be proved’ " by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.