State v. Mather
[…] In this case, the magistrate's order charged Defendant with a violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–269(a1), alleging that “the defendant ... unlawfully and willfully did carry concealed about the defendant's person while off the defendant's own premises a gun, .25 CAL BROWNING PISTOL.”

The statute defining the crime of carrying a concealed weapon, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–269(a1), provides the following:

It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or gun except in the following circumstances:

(1) The person is on the person's own premises.

(2) The deadly weapon is a handgun, the person has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14–415.24, and the person is carrying the concealed handgun in accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in G.S. 14–415.11(c).

(3) The deadly weapon is a handgun and the person is a military permittee as defined under G.S. 14–415.10(2a) who provides to the law enforcement officer proof of deployment as required under G.S. 14–415.11(a).

Id. Our Supreme Court, citing an earlier version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269, has stated the following: “The essential elements of the statutory crime of carrying a deadly weapon are these: (1) The accused must be off his own premises; (2) he must carry a deadly weapon; (3) the weapon must be concealed about his person.” State v. Williamson, 238 N.C. 652, 654, 78 S.E.2d 763, 765 (1953) (citations omitted).

On appeal, Defendant posits that the evidence produced by the State at trial disproved that Defendant violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–269(a1), because the uncontroverted evidence shows that Defendant had a concealed handgun permit. However, the State's evidence also shows that Defendant was not “carrying the concealed handgun in accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in G.S. 14–415.11(c)[.] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–269(a1).