Quivira Min. Co. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] First, we analyze the Atomic Energy Act.

I. A HISTORY OF REVIEW UNDER THE ATOMIC ENERGY ACT.

When Congress enacted the Atomic Energy Act in 1954, it intended to make the court of appeals the exclusive reviewing tribunal of certain A.E.C. orders. Section 2239 of the Act, which deals with hearings and judicial review, defines the steps the A.E.C. had to follow in promulgating these orders and directs that review of final orders must be in accordance with the Hobbs Act.

Section 2239(a) defines the orders which require Hobbs Act review. Subsection (a) includes "any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2239(a). The challenged regulations, had they been promulgated by the A.E.C., certainly would fit within this definition.