Albert v. Kevex Corp., s. 83-720
[…] Kevex argues that under Sec. 291 the existence of an interference is jurisdictional, so that the district court was required to ascertain whether the Porter patent and the '885 patent interfere before determining the validity of either. Albert maintains just the opposite: that under Sec. 291, if a court is shown that one of the allegedly interfering patents is invalid, it can and indeed must hold that patent invalid regardless of whether it has determined that the patents before it interfere. Albert bases his argument primarily on Sec. 291's provision that "the court may adjudge the question of validity of any of the interfering patents, in whole or in part," a cart before the horse argument.

We agree with Kevex. The major shortcoming with Albert's argument is apparent. Even the portion of Sec. 291 upon which he relies plainly states that the question of validity of interfering patents may be adjudged.