Housing Auth. v. PA CIVIL SERVICE COM'N
[…] Under the prevailing federal precedent, a similarly situated agency would lack Article III standing to sue in the federal courts, notwithstanding any express statutory authorization to enforce the statute sua sponte.12

However, unlike the standing requirement in the federal courts, the standing requirement which this Court has traditionally imposed does not ascend to the level of a Constitutional mandate. This Court's jurisdiction is supplied by Article V, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968, which states:

The Supreme Court (a) shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth; (b) shall consist of seven justices, one of whom shall be the Chief Justice; and (c) shall have such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law (emphasis added).

Section 1 of the schedule to Article V further provides:

The Supreme Court shall exercise all the powers and, until otherwise provided by law, jurisdiction now vested in the present Supreme Court....