State v. Rogers
[…] II

[¶ 5] Rogers argues there was insufficient evidence the victim suffered from a mental disease or defect to convict him of class C felony sexual assault under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-07(1)(b). The State argues the victim's intoxication, which led to unconsciousness, was a mental disease or defect.

[¶ 6] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-07(1)(a), a person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he knowingly has sexual contact with another person and "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the contact is offensive to the other person." Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-07(1)(b), a person is guilty of a class C felony if he knowingly has sexual contact with another person and "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the other person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders that other person incapable of understanding the nature of that other person's conduct."

[¶ 7] The sexual assault count against Rogers in the Information charged that: