Armstrong v. Brown
[…] Defendants appealed these orders. The parties then negotiated a revised County Jail Plan (“the Plan”).

On June 27, 2012, additional amendments to § 3056 went into effect, modifying the statute to provide, inter alia, that certain parolees awaiting a revocation hearing or serving a revocation term “shall be under the sole legal custody and jurisdiction of local county facilities” 4 while housed in county jails.5 After the governorsigned the new version of § 3056 into law, defendants refused to disseminate or implement the Plan.