People v. Smith
[…] Op. at 353. On that basis, the Court of Appeals concluded that armed robbery, not larceny, was the predicate felony for the instant felony-murder convictions and, therefore, that it was bound by Wilder to reverse the armed robbery convictions as well as the accompanying felony-firearm convictions.2 Id. We granted the prosecutor's application for leave to appeal.3 475 Mich. 864, 714 N.W.2d 310 (2006).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A double jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law that this Court reviews de novo. Nutt, supra at 573, 677 N.W.2d 1.

III. ANALYSIS

Const. 1963, art. 1, § 15 states that "[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."4 The primary goal in interpreting a constitutional provision is to determine the text's meaning to the ratifiers, the people, at the time of ratification. Wayne Co. v. Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445, 468, 684 N.W.2d 765 (2004).