Chuidian v. Philippine Nat. Bank, CV 86-2255-RSWL.
[…] The parties agree that there is a split of authority as to which "transaction" § 5114(2) references — the letter of credit transaction or the underlying transaction between the customer (Philguarantee) and the beneficiary (Chuidian). However, the Court need not venture into this unsettled area of law. The Court finds infra that there was no fraud in the underlying transaction, and PNB and Philguarantee do not argue that there was fraud in the letter of credit transaction. Thus PNB cannot be excused from making payment on the L/C under § 5114(2).

B. Illegality

It is well established that illegality or a legal prohibition on performance is a defense to a breach of contract action. See California Civil Code § 1511 ("The want of performance of an obligation ... is excused by the following causes ... 1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed ... by the operation of law...."); Bright v. Bechtel Petroleum, Inc., 780 F.2d 766, 772 (9th Cir.1986) (Under California Civil Code § 1511(1) "a party is not required to violate the law to avoid liability for breach of contract.")