734 P.2d 815 (Okla.Crim.App. 1987), F-84-20, Funkhouser v. State
[…] At trial, Rollins was again called as a witness, and he refused to testify, based on his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. The trial court immediately appointed counsel to consult with Mr. Rollins, and, when he continued to invoke his Fifth Amendment right, he was excused from testifying. The trial court then allowed the preliminary hearing testimony, both direct and cross-examination, to be read to the jury. Trial counsel preserved this alleged error with timely, proper objections.

We first note that this procedure was proper under our Evidence Code. Title 12 O.S.1981, § 2804(B)(1) provides that

Page 817

"[t]estimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same ... proceeding" is "not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness[.] " Section 2804(A)(1) declares that a witness is rendered "unavailable" if he is "exempt by ruling of the court on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter or his statement[.] " Rollins was exempted from testifying after he asserted his constitutional privilege against self-incrimination. Clearly, the procedure employed herein was proper under the Evidence Code.