Time Share Vacation Club v. Atlantic Resorts, Ltd.
[…] Once a jurisdictional defense has been properly raised, "the plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating contacts with the forum state sufficient to give the court in personam jurisdiction." Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee v. L'Union, 723 F.2d 357 (3d Cir.1983) (Seitz, C.J.).

A.

Rule 4(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permits a district court to assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident to the extent allowed under the law of the state where the district court sits. In turn, the Pennsylvania Long Arm Statute, Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 42, Sec. 5322(b) (Purdon 1981) allows a court to exercise jurisdiction over a person "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." Thus, the reach of the Pennsylvania statute is coextensive with the due process clause of the United States Constitution.