United States v. Bruguier
[…] Because we find his mens rea argument dispositive, we need not address his constructive amendment argument. [A]lthough district courts exercise wide discretion in formulating jury instructions, when the refusal of a proffered instruction simultaneously denies a legal defense, the correct standard of review is de novo.” United States v. Young, 613 F.3d 735, 744 (8th Cir.2010) (internal citation omitted). Thus, we review Bruguier's jury instructions de novo, beginning with the language of the statute.

Section 2242 states in pertinent part:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly—

...

(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is—

(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or

(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.

§ 2242.

Bruguier contends section 2242(2) requires that the defendant have knowledge of the victim's incapacity or inability to consent. To that end, Bruguier proposed a jury instruction that would have required the jury to find not only that he knowingly engaged in a sexual act with Stricker and that Stricker was incapable of consenting, but also “that James Bruguier knew that Crystal Stricker was physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.” The district court rejected Bruguier's proposed instruction.