Tongatapu Woodcraft Hawaii, Ltd. v. Feldman
[…] A reviewing court must judge the propriety of an agency's actions solely on the grounds invoked by the agency. Patel v. INS, 638 F.2d 1199, 1201 (9th Cir.1980); Castillo-Felix v. INS, 601 F.2d 459, 462 n. 6 (9th Cir.1979); see Federal Power Commission v. Texaco, Inc., 417 U.S. 380, 397, 94 S.Ct. 2315, 2326, 41 L.Ed.2d 141 (1974). We cannot uphold the Service's decision on this asserted ground.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Government argues that the alien has the burden of proof in any administrative proceedings regarding visa status pursuant to Sec. 291 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1361, which reads:

Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or such document, or is not subject to exclusion under any provision of this chapter, and, if an alien, that he is entitled to the nonimmigrant, quota immigrant, or nonquota immigrant status claimed, as the case may be.

It is important to note that a visa petition is not the same thing as a visa. An approved visa petition is merely a preliminary step in the visa application process. 1A Gordon & Rosenfeld, Immigration Law and Procedure Sec. 3.5(j).