Donovan v. Hahner, Foreman & Harness, Inc., 83-1349
[…] Finally, the court held that the defendant had violated the Act in discharging Kidd. Appeal followed, with defendant challenging all these rulings, and we must consider them on a separate basis.

The threshold, and perhaps the most important issue in the case, is the ruling that the time limitation set forth in 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660(c)(2) was a statute of limitations subject to equitable tolling, rather than a jurisdictional provision to be used as a preventive measure. 29 U.S.C. 660(c)(2) provides, "Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary, alleging such discrimination." The defendant's argument is that this 30-day time limit is a jurisdictional prerequisite, as noted above.