Iowa Exp. Distribution, Inc. v. N.L.R.B.
[…] He concluded that "the General Counsel presented, if not a prima facie case, a case which still had a substantial basis in fact and law." The Board upheld the administrative law judge's dismissal of the application for attorneys fees and IED filed its petition for review with this court.

II. Equal Access to Justice Act
A. Overview

The Equal Access to Justice Act, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504, provides that an agency shall award attorneys fees and expenses to a prevailing party in connection with an agency adversary adjudication "unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was substantially justified." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 504(a)(1). "[T]he test of whether the position of the United States is substantially justified is essentially one of reasonableness in law and in fact.