Damron v. Rob Fork Min. Corp., Civ. A. No. 89-250.
[…] WARN Act. Defendants Rob Fork, Jackal, and Sidewinder have each moved for summary judgment contending, among other points, that they are not "employers" within the meaning of the WARN Act.

At issue here is the extent to which laid off persons are to be included in the calculation of "employees" for purposes of the WARN Act. An "employer" under the Act is defined as a business enterprise that employs one hundred or more employees, excluding part-time employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)(A). There is no specific definition of "employee" for the purposes of that section. However, the Act requires notification of a plant closing or mass layoff to all "affected employees", who are defined as those persons "who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer". 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5).

Although enforcement of the WARN Act is vested in the courts, 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(5), the Secretary of Labor is instructed to promulgate interpretative regulations. 29 U.S.C. § 2107(a).