Buchholz v. Storsve
[…] Laws ch. 196, and subsequently repealed in 1976, see 1976 SD Sess. Laws ch 175 § 2, ch. 177 § 3, it did not contain the provision that was to become SDCL 29A-2-804, which is at issue in this case. Until 1995, the general rule outside South Dakota in non-UPC states was that divorce did not affect a beneficiary designation. See Girard v. Pardun, 318 N.W.2d 137, 138-40 (S.D. 1982). In Girard we adopted this rule. Id. at 140.

[¶ 10.] However, in 1995, South Dakota adopted the Uniform Probate Code (UPC), which resulted in the enactment of SDCL 29A-2-804. This statute provides in pertinent part:

(b) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:

(1) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to a former spouse in a governing instrument ....

SDCL 29A-2-804(b) (emphasis added). The statute defines "[g]overning instrument" as "a will, trust, or other governing instrument executed by the divorced individual before the divorce or annulment of the individual's marriage to the former spouse." SDCL 29A-2-804(a)(4). The South Dakota Uniform Probate Code generally defines "[g]overning instrument" to encompass a number of documents, including "a ... retirement, or similar benefit plan...." SDCL 29A-1-201(19).