Buchholz v. Storsve
[…] Storsve does not dispute the fact that Linda's retirement account qualifies as a "governing instrument" under SDCL 29A-2-804(b).

[¶ 11.] Storsve contends that applying SDCL 29A-2-804 in this case violates the fundamental rule of statutory construction that statutes are to only have prospective effect unless a retroactive effect is clearly intended. See Fed. Farm Mortgage Corp. v. Noel, 66 S.D. 481, 285 N.W. 871, 872 (1939). However, the South Dakota Legislature has made it clear that it intended UPC rules of construction, such as SDCL 29A-2-804(b), to apply retroactively. SDCL 29A-8-101 provides in pertinent part:

(a) This code takes effect on July 1, 1995.

(b) Except as provided elsewhere in this code:

...

(2) This code applies to governing instruments executed by decedents dying on or after July 1, 1995, no matter when executed. Any rule of construction or presumption provided in this code applies to governing instruments executed before July 1, 1995, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent....

(Emphasis added). The governing instrument in this case was executed by Linda who died on November 8, 2006, eleven years after July 1, 1995. Thus, SDCL 29A-2-804(b) applies to the governing instrument provided it is considered a "rule of construction."